Those were the Days


All in the Family lately, just watched Season 1 Episode 1. It is the beginning of the end of America as it was, shown by the eyes of the last sane man (played as an elderly racist).

Here is the opening tune:

> Boy, the way Glenn Miller played 
< songs that made the hit parade
> guys like us we had it made 
< those were the days
> and you knew where you were then 
< girls were girls and men were men
> mister, we could use a man 
< like Herbert hoover again

> didn't need no welfare state 
< everybody pulled his weight
> gee, our old lasalle ran great 
< those were the days

From his description on wikipedia:

> Archie has a gruff, overbearing demeanor, largely defined by his bigotry towards a diverse group of individuals—blacks, Hispanics, "Commies", gays, hippies, Jews, Catholics, "women's libbers", and Polish-Americans are frequent targets of his barbs.

He was a WWII veteran meaning he is not a boomer: his daughter is. It gives lot of credence to boomer hate, I'll post the summarized transcript of that first episode, that took place in 1971, arguably the height of the black nationalism / civil rights movement.

Some interesting things:
> he was 47 years old
> Nixon was the president
> Vietnam war was deescalating
> MLK was shot three years before
Archie on the clergy
> Edith: That's right. That's what the reverend feltcher was sayin'. You two shoulda heard him.
> Michael: Of course, Mr. religion here wasn't seein' eye-to-eye with the sermon.
> Archie: What sermon ? That was socialist propaganda, pure and simple. And don't give me that look. You didn't think it was so hot neither.
> Edith: I said it was different, that's all, but I didn't curse the reverend from right in the front pew.
> Archie: He never heard me. Besides, I ain't sittin' still for no preacher tellin' me... That I'm to blame for all this breakdown in law and order that's goin' on.

Oh boy, here it goes, Archie and Michael, the boomer you all blame for everything (with good reason).

> Michael: Why not ? We're all to blame for not paying attention to the cause of it.
> Archie: I'll tell you the cause of it
> these sob sisters like your reverend feltcher... And the bleedin' hearts and weepin' nellies like youse two.
> Edith: Like us ? I think we'd better eat now.
> Archie: No, no, wait a second. It's you. Me ?
> Michael: Yeah, that's right, you, the property owner, with your 24-inch tvs and your four-slice toasters and ice-makin' refrigerators. That's all you care about, Archie, is what you got and how you can keep it.
> Archie: Well, you'd care about it, too, Sonny boy, if you had anything, if you wasn't livin' off of me without a pot to peel a potato in.
> Michael: Wait a second. You're the one who said I could stay here while I was in school.
> Archie: I thought it was gonna be for a year while you learned a trade or somethin'. I didn't think you was gonna wind up in college learnin' how to be a subversive.

Michael is everything the good crowd in this board hate and attribute to boomers for good reason except for one thing: they think boomers got a lot of stuff and then stiffled the genX (making them pay for their retirement) but it's far from that

> greatest generation build the world as we know
> boomers mooched
> Michael: That's ridic ... I just wanna learn a little bit about society so I can help people.
> Archie: People ? Your mother-in-law and me is people. Help us, will ya. Go to work.
> Michael: I know what's bothering you. You're upset because I was nailing you on that law-and-order thing.
> Archie: ***You*** nailin' ***me ?*** 
> Michael: Yeah, that's right.
> Archie: Now I'm gonna tell you something.
> Michael. I know I promised, but I gotta say this.
> Michael: You know why we got a breakdown in law and order in this country, Archie ? Because we got poverty. Real poverty. You know why we got that ? Because guys like you are unwilling to give the black man, the Mexican-American... And all the other minorities their just and hard-earned share of the American dream.

Interestingly Michael is Bernie Sanders and the progressive crowd and likely he is of the same age (then and now).

> Sally: Who said he wasn't smart ? That's beautiful, Michael. Beautiful.
> Archie: Oh, that's ***gorgeous.*** Now let me tell ***you*** ***somethin'.*** 
> Archie: If your spics and your spades want their rightful share of the American dream, let 'em get out there and hustle for it just like I done.
> Michael: But you're forgetting one thing. You didn't have to hustle with black skin.
> Archie: I didn't have to hustle with one arm and one leg neither. So what ?

Ouch

> Michael: So you're admitting that the black man is handicapped. Oh, no, no more than me.
> Archie: He's just as good as me.
> Michael: I suppose the black man has had the same opportunity in this country as you.
> Archie: More. He's had more. I didn't have no million people marchin' and protestin' to get me my job.

> Archie: All I'm sayin' is, don't blame me ! You and that reverend bleedin' heart feltcher... Up there in his ivory shower.